Medications must be properly labelled. Controlled substances must be kept in a locked cabinet that is “securely affixed to the wall." In addition, “Nurses have the right and the responsibility to decline to administer a medication if they feel it jeopardizes student safety." In such an event, the parent or guardian, doctor and administrator must be notified.
The dilemma arises regarding the administration of medication. According to the Illinois School Code, 105 ILCS 5/10-22.21b and reflected in these guidelines, provides that “[u]nder no circumstances shall teachers or other non-administrative school employees, except school nurses and non certified registered professional nurses, be required to administer medication to students." The obvious logic is that medications should be given by trained medical personnel. The legal policy is to limit potential liability for school personnel. This law makes good sense for children who receive medication on a daily basis with no risk of an acute episode arising.